What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?
As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.
Preparation of Fractionated Coconut Oil
For this, hydrolysis of coconut oil is first carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is a thin oil full of medium-chain triglycerides.
Composition of Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil is predominantly composed of Capric and Caprylic
Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly
categorized in the following applications.
It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
It is used as a carrier oil, since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
It is also used in a number of hair care applications.
It is used in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.
Obviously, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) that ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be slightly more expensive. However, the additional cost does have its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind it’s extremely long shelf life, stability, and rancidity-resistant properties, it is well worth the price you pay.