SPEARMINT PURE ESSENTIAL OIL

R55.00R30,750.00

Spearmint is a pleasant-smelling species of mint often used in medicine for its claimed therapeutic properties.

The herb is found in health food products, toothpastes, mouthwashes, and cosmetics.

Spearmint is loaded with vitamins‎, antioxidants and vital nutrients. Despite having a very similar aroma to peppermint, spearmint does not contain as much menthol, but is rich in limonene, dihydrocarvone and cineol.

Spearmint (Mentha spicata) Essential Oil is much gentler than peppermint even though it shares many the same characteristics. This makes it more suitable for treating children and others with sensitive skin.

Along with other herbs belonging to the mint family, spearmint has a square shaped stem. Its leaves are around 5 to 9 cm long and 1.5 to 3 cm broad, the tips of the leaves are pointed (much like spears), hence its name “spearmint”.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

What is Spearmint?

Spearmint is a pleasant-smelling species of mint often used in medicine for its claimed therapeutic properties.

The herb is found in health food products, toothpastes, mouthwashes, and cosmetics.

Spearmint is loaded with vitamins‎, antioxidants and vital nutrients. Despite having a very similar aroma to peppermint, spearmint does not contain as much menthol, but is rich in limonene, dihydrocarvone and cineol.

Spearmint (Mentha spicata) Essential Oil is much gentler than peppermint even though it shares many the same characteristics. This makes it more suitable for treating children and others with sensitive skin.

Along with other herbs belonging to the mint family, spearmint has a square shaped stem. Its leaves are around 5 to 9 cm long and 1.5 to 3 cm broad, the tips of the leaves are pointed (much like spears), hence its name “spearmint”.

se of its potent antimicrobial nature, the use of spearmint essential oil can provide the following benefits:

  • Because spearmint oil has antiseptic properties (due to the presence of menthol, myrcene, and caryophyllene), it can protect wounds and ulcers from infection and even help them heal faster.
  • It can help treat sexually transmitted diseases (STDs), such as gonorrhea and syphilis.
  • It can help treat internal wounds and infections in the stomach and intestines.

Apart from this, spearmint oil can also:

  • Help relax nerves and muscle spasms due to its menthol content
  • Let excessive gas pass naturally from your stomach and intestines
  • Cure headaches and stress-related neural problems
  • Address menstrual problems, such as irregular periods, obstructed menses, and early menopause as it induces the secretion of the hormone estrogen
  • Stimulate nerves and brain function, as well as blood circulation
  • Treat common respiratory problems, such as colds, nasal congestion, asthma, and flu
 
MORE USES AND BENEFITS
  • Acne & dermatitis
  • Asthma & bronchitis
  • Fatigue
  • Helps with coughs
  • Headaches & migraine
  • Nausea & vomiting
  • Relaxes the nervous system
  • Ringworm
  • Scabies
  • Toothache

Active properties

  • Antispasmodic
  • Astringent
  • Decongestant
  • Diuretic
  • Stimulant
  • Tonic

How to use

  • Burners and steamers – add a few drops to the water and inhale directly or allow the steam to scent the air
  • Add 2-3 drops to the warm wax of a burning candle
  • Add 5-6 drops to a bowl of steaming hot water, cover your head with a towel and breathe in the vapour
  • Dilute 2 drops in a teaspoon of olive oil and rub under your nose, on the chest, or around the neck.

Blends well with

  • Basil
  • Eucalyptus
  • Jasmine
  • Lavandin
  • Lavender
  • Rosemary
  • Peppermint

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

100ml, 10lt, 11ml, 1lt, 22ml, 250ml, 25lt, 30ml, 500ml, 50ml, 5lt

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SPEARMINT PURE ESSENTIAL OIL”