GLYCERIN VEGETABLE OIL

R45.00R10,000.00

Clear
SKU: glycerin Category:

Description

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut Oil‎.‎ Palm and coconut oils are natural triglyceride mixtures; each triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin. Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.
GLYCERIN (glycerine/glycerol) – A natural, serum like, somewhat viscous clear oily liquid, with a sweet taste. It is manufactured from petroleum, or from glycerides in fats, often as a byproduct in the production of soap. Glycerin is hydrophilic (water loving), and is used to keep products from getting too dry. This emollient (moisturizing) effect also finds use in hand creams. It is a humectant, which helps draw moisture from the air. So, it’s very helpful if it’s humid out. Glycerin keeps hair hydrated by drawing moisture from the air to the hair shaft. As a conditioner, it’s especially beneficial for curly hair, which tends to be drier due to the shape of the hair shaft. It helps curls form better and works against that dreaded curse of the curly girl: frizz.
The Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin?
Vegetable glycerin used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste. Vegetable glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay. Many household products, including lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Glycerin soap, for example, is popular for that very reason. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.
Vegetable glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts. This is advantageous for people who wish to avoid alcohol exposure. Other Uses for Vegetable GlycerinThe safety of vegetable glycerin coupled with its functional properties has made it invaluable for various medical applications. The hydrating effect of glycerin makes it ideal as a Topical Remedy For Burns. ‎Glycerin is also used in the production of suppositories.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

100lt, 100ml, 10lt, 1lt, 250ml, 25lt, 2lt, 500ml, 50lt, 50ml, 5lt

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GLYCERIN VEGETABLE OIL”