Rice Bran Oil

R36.00R260.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Rice bran oil is extracted from rice bran, the outer layer of the rice grain.

It’s commonly used as a cooking oil in many Asian countries, including Japan, India, and China.

As a byproduct of rice milling, rice bran is usually used as animal feed or discarded as waste.

Rice bran oil is mostly monounsaturated – a tablespoon contains 7 grams of monounsaturated fat, three of saturated fat and five of polyunsaturated fat. In comparison, a tablespoon of extra virgin olive oil contains 11 grams of monounsaturated fat, two grams of saturated fat and one gram of polyunsaturated fat. Rice bran oil also contains components of vitamin E that may benefit health.

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is a good source of unsaturated fats, vitamin E, and other important nutrients.

Rice bran oil may help lower blood sugar levels and improve insulin resistance, though more human studies are necessary.

Rice bran oil may reduce heart disease risk by improving cholesterol levels.

Several active compounds in rice bran oil, including oryzanol and tocotrienols, may provide antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.

Test-tube and animal studies suggest that compounds in rice bran oil may safeguard against cancer, but further research is needed

Studies indicate that rice bran oil may combat bad breath, enhance your immune system, and promote skin health. Still, more research is necessary.

Rice bran oil is high in omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids which moisturize and nourish your hair. It can also help prevent the formation of dandruff and reduce split ends. Rice bran oil contains a carbohydrate compound called inositol that promotes the growth of healthy hair. It keeps hair follicles healthy at the cellular level to give you strong and lustrous hair.

Rice bran oil helps not only in nourishing your hair but also in growing it. The ferulic acid and esters present in rice bran oil stimulate hair growth while the Vitamin E acts as a tissue-builder. Using rice bran oil for hair regularly can reduce any inflammation in the scalp and repair damaged hair follicles.

The antioxidants in rice bran oil play a dual role. While applying it on your skin keeps it young, using it on your hair helps protect hair from graying prematurely. The high concentration of vitamin E acts as an anti-aging agent for hair and prevents hair from graying early. To reap the benefits of this anti-aging oil, you could warm it slightly and massage the oil into your hair or add a little oil to your shampoo.

Rice bran oil can help you fight free radicals which are created naturally by your body when oxygen is metabolized. Free radicals can damage your skin and other parts of body if they are not balanced with antioxidants. Rice bran oil in rich in Vitamin E which is known for it’s antioxidant properties. It contains tocopherol and tocotrieno which belong to the family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils. Another powerful antioxidant known as oryzanol is found only in rice bran oil. If you have dull and damaged skin, using rice bran oil for your skin can help your skin stay young and vibrant.

Rice bran oil can be used to help with skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema. Studies have also shown that phytosterols also fight cancer and helps reduce cholesterol.

Rice bran oil is a wonderful natural moisturizer for your skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin due to a combination of high concentration of vitamin E and fatty acids which penetrate deep into your skin and help in keeping it hydrated. Even if you have oily skin, due to it’ s lightness, rice bran oil is easily absorbed and does not cause a break out. In fact, it can help you fight acne.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rice Bran Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *



Best sellers