Shea oil possesses all of the beneficial properties of shea butter. Shea Oil is obtained by fractionating shea butter to separate the olein (liquid) and the Stearin (solid). Shea Olein is a high value ingredient for cosmetics due to its high content of unsaponifiables, UV absorbing properties and essential fatty acid triglycerides. Among many uses, shea oil can be used as sun care and after sun product, hand and body lotions, shaving and depilatory preparations first aid creams, bath oil rubs, liniments, ointments and many more.
Shea Oil also makes an excellent scalp moisturiser preventing dryness, breakage, and repair those split ends!
As we strive to provide you with the freshest products available the packaging of this product may vary.
For Hair:Use as a sealant or daily hair and scalp moisturiser to heal and repair damaged tresses.
For Skin:Apply directly to skin following bath or shower or before prolonged exposure to the sun. Add a few drops of eucalyptus and peppermint oil and Use as a massage oil for body aches and pains –
Keep in cool, air dry conditions and in an air – tight container to prevent exposure to air and moisture.